fbpx

EMBL History

(Click on a season to see the full details / click on a player to see his profile)

Seasons: D1 Champion Cup Winner BNXT Champion Player of the Year Belgian Player of the Year Belgian Youngster of the Year Coach of the Year
2022-’23: Filou Oostende Antwerp Giants ZZ Leiden Brian Fobbs Pierre-Antoine Gillet Thijs De Ridder Ivica Skelin
2021-’22: Filou Oostende Limburg United ZZ Leiden Levi Randolph Wen Mukubu Haris Bratanovic Kristof Michiels
2020-’21: Filou Oostende Filou Oostende / Vladimir Mihailovic Loic Schwartz Vrenz Bleijenbergh Vedran Bosnic
2019-’20: Filou Oostende Antwerp Giants / Hugh Robertson Hans Vanwijn Seppe D’Espallier /
2018-’19: Filou Oostende Antwerp Giants / Paris Lee Ismael Bako Sigfredo Casero Roel Moors
2017-’18: Telenet Oostende BC Oostende / Jean Salumu Jean Salumu Thomas Akyazili Dario Gjergia
2016-’17: Telenet Oostende Telenet Oostende / Jason Clark Olivier Troisfontaines Ismael Bako Dario Gjergia
2015-’16: Telenet Oostende Telenet Oostende / Ioann Tofi Quentin Serron Hans Vanwijn Roel Moors
2014-’15: Telenet Oostende Telenet Oostende / Dusan Djordjevic Pierre-Antoine Gillet Vincent Kesteloot Brian Lynch
2013-’14: Telenet Oostende Telenet Oostende / Dusan Djordjevic Maxime De Zeeuw Pierre-Antoine Gillet Fulvio Bastianini
2012-’13: Telenet Oostende Telenet Oostende / Matt Lojeski Roel Moors Jean Salumu Dario Gjergia
2011-’12: Telenet Oostende Okapi Aalstar / Chris Copeland Jorn Steinbach Jean-Marc Mwema Brad Dean
2010-’11: Spirou Charleroi Mons-Hainaut / Demond Mallet Roel Moors Quentin Serron Brad Dean
2009-’10: Spirou Charleroi Oostende / Will Thomas Christophe Beghin Jorn Steinbach Jurgen Van Meerbeeck
2008-’09: Spirou Charleroi Spirou Charleroi / Matt Lojeski Christophe Beghin Maxime De Zeeuw Eddy Casteels
2007-’08: Spirou Charleroi Oostende / D’Or Fischer Sam Van Rossom Thomas Lamot Don Beck
2006-’07: Telindus Oostende Antwerp Giants / Len Matela Sam Van Rossom François L’hoest Chris Finch
2005-’06: Telindus Oostende Mons-Hainaut / George Evans Jean-Marc Jaumin Sam Van Rossom Niksa Bavcevic
2004-’05: Euphony Bree Leuven Bears / Marcus Faison Yves Dupont / Chris Finch
2003-’04: Spirou Charleroi Liège Basket / Andre Riddick Roel Moors Kevin Roelandts Giovanni Bozzi
2002-’03: Spirou Charleroi Spirou Charleroi / Marcus Faison Roel Moors Hugo Sterk Niksa Bavcevic
2001-’02: Telindus Oostende Spirou Charleroi / Ralph Biggs Christophe Beghin Jef Van der Jonckheyd Eddy Casteels
2000-’01: Telindus Oostende Telindus Oostende / Virginijus Praskevicius Tomas Van Den Spiegel Thomas Van De Vondel Paul Vervaeck
1999-’00: RB Antwerpen RB Antwerpen / Louis Rowe Yves Dupont Christophe Beghin Eddy Casteels
1998-’99: Spirou Charleroi Spirou Charleroi / Daren Queenan Jacques Stas Tibo T’Joncke Giovanni Bozzi
1997-’98: Spirou Charleroi Sunair Oostende / / David Desy Dimitri Lauwers Giovanni Bozzi
1996-’97: Spirou Charleroi Sunair Oostende / / Jean-Marc Jaumin Sebastien Buja Julien Marnegrave
1995-’96: Spirou Charleroi Spirou Charleroi / / Jacques Stas Tomas Van Den Spiegel Louis Casteels
1994-’95: Sunair Oostende Brussels / / Jean-Marc Jaumin Hans Geerts Louis Casteels
1993-’94: Racing Maes Pils Mechelen Racing Maes Pils Mechelen / / Rik Samaey Vincent Arrendell Lucien Van Kersschaever
1992-’93: Racing Maes Pils Mechelen Racing Maes Pils Mechelen / / Herman Bruyninckx Ron Vercruyssen Tony Souveryns
1991-’92: Racing Maes Pils Mechelen Bobcat Gent / / Eric Struelens Stefan Sappenberghs John Van Crombruggen
1990-’91: Racing Maes Pils Mechelen Sunair Oostende / / Eric Struelens Daniel Goethals Giovanni Bozzi
1989-’90: Racing Maes Pils Mechelen Racing Maes Pils Mechelen / Bill Varner Ronny Bayer Eric Cleymans Lucien Van Kersschaever
1988-’89: Racing Maes Pils Mechelen Sunair Oostende / / Rik Samaey Eric Struelens André Smets
1987-’88: Sunair Oostende Maccabi Etterbeek / / Rik Samaey Filip Sneyers Michel Voituron
1986-’87: Racing Maes Pils Mechelen Racing Maes Pils Mechelen / / Rik Samaey Polly Reeckmans Michel Voituron
1985-’86: Sunair Oostende Racing Maes Pils Mechelen / / Rik Samaey Ronny Bayer Frans De Boeck
1984-’85: Sunair Oostende Sunair Oostende / / Rik Samaey Marc Deheneffe Georges Van Huffel
1983-’84: Sunair Oostende Maccabi Etterbeek / / Rik Samaey Pierre Cornia John Van Crombruggen
1982-’83: Sunair Oostende Sunair Oostende / / Rik Samaey Herman Hauwaert John Van Crombruggen
1981-’82: Sunair Oostende Sunair Oostende / / Rik Samaey Willy Oelbrandt Harry Badts
1980-’81: Sunair Oostende Sunair Oostende / / Rik Samaey Danny Mebis Harry Badts
1979-’80: Racing Maes Pils Mechelen SFX Verviers / / François Huysmans Donald Verslycken Jacques De Coninck
1978-’79: Royal Fresh Air Sunair Oostende / / Ivo Van Poppelen Rik Samaey Georges Vael
1977-’78: Royal Fresh Air Avanti Brugge / / François Huysmans Herman Reynders Paul Poppe
1976-’77: Standard Liège Standard Liège / / Etienne Geerts Jean-Luc Selicki Gaston Deckers
1975-’76: Racing Mechelen Ijsboerke Kortrijk / / Etienne Geerts André Wuyts Paul Poppe
1974-’75: Racing Mechelen Bus Fruit Lier / / Robert Van Herzele Luc Boon Ivo Van Hoeck
1973-’74: Racing Mechelen R. Ford Antwerpse / / Etienne Geerts Alain Stollenberg Charles Van Heester
1972-’73: Racing Ford Antwerpse Royal IV / / Jos Peeters / /
1971-’72: Bus Fruit Lier Antwerpen BC / / Robert Van Herzele / /
1970-’71: Bus Fruit Lier Racing Bell Mechelen / / Jack Verdeyen / Louis Busschops
1969-’70: Standard Liège Racing Bell Mechelen / / Willy Steveniers / Guy Van Den Broeck
1968-’69: Racing Mechelen Standard Liège / / Théo Hillen / Charles Van Heester
1967-’68: Standard Liège Royal IV / / Gilbert Ibens / Louis Ceulemans
1966-’67: Racing Mechelen Royal IV / / Willy Steveniers / John Huysegom
1965-’66: Racing Mechelen Royal IV / / Willy Steveniers / /
1964-’65: Racing Mechelen Racing Mechelen / / Willy Steveniers / /
1963-’64: Antwerpse Racing Mechelen / / Jef Eygels / /
1962-’63: Antwerpse Standard Liège / / Jef Eygels / /
1961-’62: Antwerpse VG Oostende / / René Aerts / /
1960-’61: Antwerpse Antwerp BC / / Jef Eygels / /
1959-’60: Antwerpse Royal IV / / John Loridon / /
1958-’59: Antwerpse Racing CB / / Jef Eygels / /
1957-’58: Royal IV Semailles BC / / / / /
1956-’57: Royal IV Brabo / / / / /
1955-’56: Antwerpse Semailles BC / / / / /
1954-’55: Hellas Gent Semailles BC / / / / /
1953-’54: Royal IV Semailles BC / / / / /
1952-’53: Royal IV / / / / / /
1951-’52: Royal IV / / / / / /
1950-’51: Semailles BC / / / / / /
1949-’50: Semailles BC / / / / / /
1948-’49: Semailles BC / / / / / /
1947-’48: Semailles BC / / / / / /
1946-’47: Semailles BC / / / / / /
1945-’46: Semailles BC / / / / / /
1941-’42: Royal IV / / / / / /
1938-’39: Royal IV / / / / / /
1937-’38: Fresh Air / / / / / /
1936-’37: Fresh Air / / / / / /
1935-’36: Amicale Sportive / / / / / /
1934-’35: Amicale Sportive / / / / / /
1933-’34: Daring BC / / / / / /
1932-’33: Brussels AC / / / / / /
1931-’32: Daring BC / / / / / /
1930-’31: Brussels AC / / / / / /
1929-’30: Brussels AC / / / / / /
1928-’29: Daring BC / / / / / /
1927-’28: Brussels AC / / / / / /